1. House Sitting
  2. Huizen

House Sitting, Huizen

A sitter stays overnight in your home and cares for your pet

Service
Location
Dates
Price (EUR)
How many pets?
Small Dog0-8 kg
Medium Dog8-18 kg
Large Dog18-45 kg
Giant Dog+45 kg
CatAll
Small animalBird, rabbit, ferret, ...
Advanced Filters
MiaoM

1. Miao

19.8 km
from
€45
/night
8 reviews
2
recurring guests

Caring for your pets with patience and love

Last active 11 days ago
Usually responds within one hour
MiaoM

1. Miao

Caring for your pets with patience and love19.8 km
(8 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Last active 11 days ago
Usually responds within one hour
"Thank you so much for all your great house&pet care..! :) "
KarinK
Review by Karin
from
€45
/night
MonikaM

2. Monika

8.9 km - Hilversum
from
€33
/night
2 reviews

Dog lover 🦮

Last contacted 8 days ago
Last active today
MonikaM

2. Monika

Dog lover 🦮8.9 km - Hilversum
(2 reviews)
Last contacted 8 days ago
Last active today
"Our cat was well taken care of while we were away for a week. Monika is responsible, communicative and trustworthy. "
NuwanN
Review by Nuwan
from
€33
/night
You and your pet are in safe hands when you book and pay on Pawshake.
Le-AnnL

3. Le-Ann

19.8 km - Diemen
from
€40
/night
3 reviews
2
recurring guests

Loving Pet Sitter | Walks, Cuddles & Daily Photo Updates

Last active 13 days ago
Le-AnnL

3. Le-Ann

Loving Pet Sitter | Walks, Cuddles & Daily Photo Updates19.8 km - Diemen
(3 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Last active 13 days ago
"Le-Ann is a lovely, flexible and reliable young lady. She took excellent care of my anxious cat, Jazzy. It took very little time for her to win Jazzy's trust and I was able to enjoy my holiday care-free. Le-Ann also even washed her bed sheets, very nice. I already booked her for a second week in September. "
MarjaM
Review by Marja
from
€40
/night
MARYM

4. MARY

19.3 km
from
€30
/night
New sitter

Caring sitter for your pets

Calendar recently updated
Last active 2 days ago
MARYM

4. MARY

New sitter
Caring sitter for your pets19.3 km
Calendar recently updated
Last active 2 days ago
from
€30
/night
FelixF

5. Felix

6.2 km
from
€35
/night
New sitter

A lifetime of pet experience and love 💖🐾

Calendar recently updated
Last active yesterday
FelixF

5. Felix

New sitter
A lifetime of pet experience and love 💖🐾6.2 km
Calendar recently updated
Last active yesterday
from
€35
/night
AntonioA

6. Antonio

19 km
from
€30
/night
2 reviews

Reliable Dog Sitter in Amsterdam, Experienced & Caring

Usually responds within few hours
AntonioA

6. Antonio

Reliable Dog Sitter in Amsterdam, Experienced & Caring19 km
(2 reviews)
Usually responds within few hours
"Literally the best sitter ever."
KataK
Review by Kata
from
€30
/night
Sri Chandana MadhuriS

7. Sri Chandana Madhuri

18.9 km
from
€35
/night
3 reviews
2
recurring guests

Kind, Punctual & Hygienic Pet Care for Your Furry Friends

Last booked 9 days ago
Last contacted 2 days ago
Sri Chandana MadhuriS

7. Sri Chandana Madhuri

Kind, Punctual & Hygienic Pet Care for Your Furry Friends18.9 km
(3 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Last booked 9 days ago
Last contacted 2 days ago
"Sri Chandana Madhuri Melden Huisoppas aangeboden door Sri Chandana Madhuri wo. jul. 15 - zo. aug. 2 (18 nachten) Bij jou thuis (9731 MV) Bambu Bambu - Mannetje, Hond Totaal: € 455,00 Details (inclusief alle kosten en belastingen) Reservering beëindigd Reserveringsnr.: 2fTos970SI6 Reservering beoordelen Archief De reservering is ten einde en de oppas wordt de komende werkdagen uitbetaald. Laat ajb een beoordeling achter om de oppas feedback te geven, en zodat andere baasjes weten wat te verwachten. Annulatiebeleid: Flexibel Volledige teruggave bij annulering voor 12:00u 's middags op de dag vóórdat de boeking start, daarna 50% teruggave. Geen teruggave als de boeking is geannuleerd op of na de startdatum van de boeking. Let op: alle tijden zijn gebaseerd op de tijdzone van de oppas. Sri was a wonderful sitter for our Bambu. After the initial meeting, she took plenty of time to let him get used to her and was very patient with him. This allowed us to go on vacation with peace of mind. We received daily updates—including short videos—on how Bambu was doing, and we consulted with her regarding medical matters concerning the dog. Sri handled the situation very carefully when Bambu’s Leishmaniasis flared up. In short, Sri is a warm, reliable, and dedicated dog sitter—the kind you’d wish for every dog. "
AnnaA
Review by Anna
from
€35
/night
SherlynS

8. Sherlyn

19 km
from
€20
/night
New sitter

I care for all pets like they're my own!

Last booked 2 days ago
Last contacted yesterday
SherlynS

8. Sherlyn

New sitter
I care for all pets like they're my own!19 km
Last booked 2 days ago
Last contacted yesterday
from
€20
/night
DariaD

9. Daria

8.9 km
from
€90
/night
New sitter

Last contacted 3 days ago
Last active today
DariaD

9. Daria

New sitter
8.9 km
Last contacted 3 days ago
Last active today
from
€90
/night
YueY

10. Yue

19.7 km
from
€27
/night
5 reviews

Purrfect & Reliable Cat (and Dog!) Sitter in Amsterdam 🐾

Last contacted 6 days ago
Last active yesterday
YueY

10. Yue

Purrfect & Reliable Cat (and Dog!) Sitter in Amsterdam 🐾19.7 km
(5 reviews)
Last contacted 6 days ago
Last active yesterday
"Yue stayed at our home with our two cats during our week-long holiday abroad. She was responsive, tidy, and most importantly, our cats were well taken care of during our time away. We received daily pictures and were so relieved to see how comfortable they were with Yue. Thank you Yue, we would gladly work with you again! "
LaraL
Review by Lara
from
€27
/night
MariaM

11. Maria

19.1 km
from
€45
/night
New sitter

5+ Years of Experience | Loving & Reliable Amsterdam

Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 2 days ago
MariaM

11. Maria

New sitter
5+ Years of Experience | Loving & Reliable Amsterdam 19.1 km
Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 2 days ago
from
€45
/night
JohanJ

12. Johan

17.9 km
from
€65
/night
New sitter

Reliable pet sitter in Amsterdam

Last contacted 8 days ago
Last active today
JohanJ

12. Johan

New sitter
Reliable pet sitter in Amsterdam 17.9 km
Last contacted 8 days ago
Last active today
from
€65
/night
AdelaA

13. Adela

19.7 km
from
€25
/night
New sitter
1 review

So much love to give to your pets 🧡

Last booked 10 days ago
Last contacted 10 days ago
AdelaA

13. Adela

New sitter
So much love to give to your pets 🧡19.7 km
(1 review)
Last booked 10 days ago
Last contacted 10 days ago
from
€25
/night
SylviaS

14. Sylvia

19.7 km
from
€25
/night
2 reviews

Caring Pet Sitter in Cozy Apartment

Last booked 5 days ago
Last contacted today
SylviaS

14. Sylvia

Caring Pet Sitter in Cozy Apartment19.7 km
(2 reviews)
Last booked 5 days ago
Last contacted today
from
€25
/night
JuliusJ

15. Julius

11.6 km
from
€35
/night
New sitter

Experienced Pet Sitter | Available for Autumn Break!

Last booked 3 days ago
Last contacted 7 days ago
JuliusJ

15. Julius

New sitter
Experienced Pet Sitter | Available for Autumn Break! 11.6 km
Last booked 3 days ago
Last contacted 7 days ago
from
€35
/night
YuliyaY

16. Yuliya

7.3 km
from
€35
/night
36 reviews
14
recurring guests

Uw kat is gevoed, en het huis is vrij van nare geurtjes

Calendar recently updated
Last booked 12 days ago
YuliyaY

16. Yuliya

Uw kat is gevoed, en het huis is vrij van nare geurtjes7.3 km
(36 reviews)
14 recurring guests
Calendar recently updated
Last booked 12 days ago
"We had a good feeling about Yuliya straight away after our initial meeting with her and her husband. Very friendly, attentive and asked all the right questions. We were able to enjoy our family holiday, knowing that Yuliya was house sitting and caring for our pets. Communication was really good and she sent photos and videos every day, which helps give you peace of mind. The cats were clearly very happy and comfortable with her. Everything was clean and tidy when we got back. We would highly recommend Yuliya and wouldn’t hesitate to ask her to house sit again."
LouiseL
Review by Louise
from
€35
/night
IleniaI

17. Ilenia

16.4 km - Amsterdam
from
€70
/night
64 reviews
17
recurring guests

Your pet’s best friend 🐾💓

Calendar recently updated
Last active today
IleniaI

17. Ilenia

Your pet’s best friend 🐾💓16.4 km - Amsterdam
(64 reviews)
17 recurring guests
Calendar recently updated
Last active today
"We worked with Ilenia for an extended trip, about 2 weeks away. She cared for our elderly dog and two cats and stayed in our home. This was the first time we ever had someone stay in our home, but it will not be the last now that we have met Ilenia! She is wonderful with animals, and has a real connection with them and even managed to coax our very shy cat out to play. Importantly, she is incredibly reliable and professional. While away, we received updates and pictures to let us know how things were going and she is very self sufficient. Our home was immaculate when we returned and she even took extra special care to launder linens. We felt that while we were away she could handle anything that came up, and she was especially attentive to our elderly dog, who requires a bit of medication and slow walks. He was happy and calm when we returned, a sign that we know he was well cared for! We would highly recommend Ilenia for pet care and house sitting!"
Ali & BenA
Review by Ali & Ben
from
€70
/night
JeanetteJ

18. Jeanette

19.9 km
from
€25
/night
New sitter

Last active yesterday
JeanetteJ

18. Jeanette

New sitter
19.9 km
Last active yesterday
from
€25
/night
ClaraC

19. Clara

18.5 km - Amsterdam
from
€40
/night
2 reviews

Your Best Buddy's Home Away From Home 🐾

Last contacted 6 days ago
Last active 2 days ago
ClaraC

19. Clara

Your Best Buddy's Home Away From Home 🐾18.5 km - Amsterdam
(2 reviews)
Last contacted 6 days ago
Last active 2 days ago
"Clara is a world class dog sitter. I Loved getting updates from her. She Made sure to keep my dog happy and healthy. "
CarolineC
Review by Caroline
from
€40
/night
ThyraT

20. Thyra

17.9 km
from
€40
/night
3 reviews
1
recurring guest

Betrouwbare oppas met liefde voor alle dieren

Calendar recently updated
Last active today
ThyraT

20. Thyra

Betrouwbare oppas met liefde voor alle dieren17.9 km
(3 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Calendar recently updated
Last active today
"Dank je wel! Poezen en huis waren blij met jou aanwezigheid."
AnnaA
Review by Anna
from
€40
/night

Why house sitting ?

Are you going away but have a pet that prefers to stay in their own environment? Or perhaps you have a range of different animals and it’s not practical for you to organise for them to stay in different places? Then you might want to consider finding a Pawshake house sitter to come and stay at your Huizen home while you are away.

House sitting is a convenient and affordable option when you have multiple pets and also want your house to be securely looked after while you are away. Many of our pet sitters have very reasonable house sitting rates because they enjoy staying and exploring different local neighbourhoods like Huizen.

At Pawshake, we understand that trusting your home to a stranger can be a little daunting. So we’ve done all the hard work to ensure that your Pawshake house sitter is trustworthy and reliable. All our pet sitter profiles are checked individually by our dedicated trust and safety team and some house sitters also have their own police checks which they can share with you.

The best thing about engaging a Pawshake verified house sitter is that you can relax knowing that on top of being covered by The Pawshake Guarantee which includes veterinary coverage, so your pets are being cared for in a familiar environment and your Huizen home is also being looked after as well.

In addition to looking after your pets, most of our house sitters will happily help you by collecting your mail, taking out the bins, and watering your plants. Just make sure you discuss all your requirements with your chosen house sitter prior to booking.

Pet owners book house sitting in Huizen on Pawshake. Over 5332 pet owners in Huizen have left a review, with an average of 4.97/5. All paid safely using Ideal, Visa, Mastercard, American Express