1. House Sitting
  2. Bussum

House Sitting, Bussum

A sitter stays overnight in your home and cares for your pet

Service
Location
Dates
Price (EUR)
How many pets?
Small Dog0-8 kg
Medium Dog8-18 kg
Large Dog18-45 kg
Giant Dog+45 kg
CatAll
Small animalBird, rabbit, ferret, ...
Advanced Filters
MiaoM

1. Miao

15.6 km
from
€45
/night
8 reviews
2
recurring guests

Caring for your pets with patience and love

Usually responds within one hour
MiaoM

1. Miao

Caring for your pets with patience and love15.6 km
(8 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Usually responds within one hour
"Thank you so much for all your great house&pet care..! :) "
KarinK
Review by Karin
from
€45
/night
MonikaM

2. Monika

4.8 km
from
€33
/night
2 reviews
1
recurring guest

Dog lover 🦮

Last contacted yesterday
Last active yesterday
MonikaM

2. Monika

Dog lover 🦮4.8 km
(2 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last contacted yesterday
Last active yesterday
"Our cat was well taken care of while we were away for a week. Monika is responsible, communicative and trustworthy. "
NuwanN
Review by Nuwan
from
€33
/night
You and your pet are in safe hands when you book and pay on Pawshake.
Le-AnnL

3. Le-Ann

15.5 km
from
€40
/night
3 reviews
2
recurring guests

Loving Pet Sitter | Walks, Cuddles & Daily Photo Updates

Usually responds within one hour
Le-AnnL

3. Le-Ann

Loving Pet Sitter | Walks, Cuddles & Daily Photo Updates15.5 km
(3 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Usually responds within one hour
"Le-Ann is a lovely, flexible and reliable young lady. She took excellent care of my anxious cat, Jazzy. It took very little time for her to win Jazzy's trust and I was able to enjoy my holiday care-free. Le-Ann also even washed her bed sheets, very nice. I already booked her for a second week in September. "
MarjaM
Review by Marja
from
€40
/night
AntonioA

4. Antonio

15.9 km
from
€30
/night
2 reviews

Reliable Dog Sitter in Amsterdam, Experienced & Caring

Last active 3 days ago
Usually responds within few hours
AntonioA

4. Antonio

Reliable Dog Sitter in Amsterdam, Experienced & Caring15.9 km
(2 reviews)
Last active 3 days ago
Usually responds within few hours
"Literally the best sitter ever."
KataK
Review by Kata
from
€30
/night
WeronikaW

5. Weronika

15.4 km
from
€25
/night
19 reviews
11
recurring guests

Experienced with small dogs (poms) and cats

Last booked 2 days ago
Last contacted 2 days ago
WeronikaW

5. Weronika

Experienced with small dogs (poms) and cats15.4 km
(19 reviews)
11 recurring guests
Last booked 2 days ago
Last contacted 2 days ago
from
€25
/night
YueY

6. Yue

15 km
from
€27
/night
5 reviews

Purrfect & Reliable Cat (and Dog!) Sitter in Amsterdam 🐾

Last contacted 3 days ago
Last active 3 days ago
YueY

6. Yue

Purrfect & Reliable Cat (and Dog!) Sitter in Amsterdam 🐾15 km
(5 reviews)
Last contacted 3 days ago
Last active 3 days ago
"Yue stayed at our home with our two cats during our week-long holiday abroad. She was responsive, tidy, and most importantly, our cats were well taken care of during our time away. We received daily pictures and were so relieved to see how comfortable they were with Yue. Thank you Yue, we would gladly work with you again! "
LaraL
Review by Lara
from
€27
/night
YuliyaY

7. Yuliya

9.4 km
from
€35
/night
36 reviews
15
recurring guests

Uw kat is gevoed, en het huis is vrij van nare geurtjes

Last active 3 days ago
Lives with 2 cats
YuliyaY

7. Yuliya

Uw kat is gevoed, en het huis is vrij van nare geurtjes9.4 km
(36 reviews)
15 recurring guests
Last active 3 days ago
Lives with 2 cats
"We had a good feeling about Yuliya straight away after our initial meeting with her and her husband. Very friendly, attentive and asked all the right questions. We were able to enjoy our family holiday, knowing that Yuliya was house sitting and caring for our pets. Communication was really good and she sent photos and videos every day, which helps give you peace of mind. The cats were clearly very happy and comfortable with her. Everything was clean and tidy when we got back. We would highly recommend Yuliya and wouldn’t hesitate to ask her to house sit again."
LouiseL
Review by Louise
from
€35
/night
IleniaI

8. Ilenia

13.4 km
from
€70
/night
64 reviews
17
recurring guests

Your pet’s best friend 🐾💓

Last active 4 days ago
Usually responds within few hours
IleniaI

8. Ilenia

Your pet’s best friend 🐾💓13.4 km
(64 reviews)
17 recurring guests
Last active 4 days ago
Usually responds within few hours
"We worked with Ilenia for an extended trip, about 2 weeks away. She cared for our elderly dog and two cats and stayed in our home. This was the first time we ever had someone stay in our home, but it will not be the last now that we have met Ilenia! She is wonderful with animals, and has a real connection with them and even managed to coax our very shy cat out to play. Importantly, she is incredibly reliable and professional. While away, we received updates and pictures to let us know how things were going and she is very self sufficient. Our home was immaculate when we returned and she even took extra special care to launder linens. We felt that while we were away she could handle anything that came up, and she was especially attentive to our elderly dog, who requires a bit of medication and slow walks. He was happy and calm when we returned, a sign that we know he was well cared for! We would highly recommend Ilenia for pet care and house sitting!"
Ali & BenA
Review by Ali & Ben
from
€70
/night
KauãK

9. Kauã

15.6 km
from
€25
/night
19 reviews
1
recurring guest

Experienced and Professional Pet-Lover

Last active 8 days ago
Usually responds within one day
KauãK

9. Kauã

Experienced and Professional Pet-Lover 15.6 km
(19 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last active 8 days ago
Usually responds within one day
"Maria and Kauã recently looked after my cats for a week and I can't be more happy with the experience - they took extra special care of the boys, were super communicative, sent tons of photos, and my house was in a better state than I left it for them (if that's even possible! ). I am so grateful I met them as I travel quite a bit for work, and having a reliable, trustworthy and loving couple look after my boys is exactly what I was missing. I can't endorse them enough! Many many thanks to you both for looking after my little family so well."
StephenS
Review by Stephen
from
€25
/night
ClaraC

10. Clara

15.3 km
from
€40
/night
2 reviews

Your Best Buddy's Home Away From Home 🐾

Last contacted yesterday
Last active 6 days ago
ClaraC

10. Clara

Your Best Buddy's Home Away From Home 🐾15.3 km
(2 reviews)
Last contacted yesterday
Last active 6 days ago
"Clara is a world class dog sitter. I Loved getting updates from her. She Made sure to keep my dog happy and healthy. "
CarolineC
Review by Caroline
from
€40
/night
EmmaE

11. Emma

12.3 km
from
€40
/night
13 reviews
5
recurring guests

Loving and Attentive Pet Sitter

Last contacted 13 days ago
Last active yesterday
EmmaE

11. Emma

Loving and Attentive Pet Sitter12.3 km
(13 reviews)
5 recurring guests
Last contacted 13 days ago
Last active yesterday
"Emma did doggy daycare at our house. We were very happy with the care our dachshund, Bentley, received. Bentley uses a wheelchair, so it was important that instructions were followed carefully, and everything was handled exactly as requested. Communication with Emma was quick and easy throughout, and we received lots of photos and updates, which gave us great peace of mind. Most importantly, Bentley seemed relaxed and content when we returned home. We would happily recommend Emma to other pet owners."
DianneD
Review by Dianne
from
€40
/night
MaelysM

12. Maelys

15.4 km
from
€30
/night
5 reviews
2
recurring guests

Here to make sure your pet get a paw- some time !

Last booked 12 days ago
Last contacted 13 days ago
MaelysM

12. Maelys

Here to make sure your pet get a paw- some time ! 15.4 km
(5 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Last booked 12 days ago
Last contacted 13 days ago
"Maelys did such a good job taking care of our cat and home while we were on vacation! She sent us constant updates and Kygo was very calm and relaxed when we returned given it was the first time he was away from us. Thank you so much Maelys from us and Kygo :) "
ShenaviS
Review by Shenavi
from
€30
/night
ElenaE

13. Elena

15.7 km
from
€53
/night
27 reviews
10
recurring guests

Cats Are Life

Usually responds within few hours
ElenaE

13. Elena

Cats Are Life15.7 km
(27 reviews)
10 recurring guests
Usually responds within few hours
"It feels like our cat did not miss us as much because Elena was such a friendly pet sitter :)"
DmitryD
Review by Dmitry
from
€53
/night
LoïceL

14. Loïce

14.6 km
from
€20
/night
New sitter
1 review

Caring pet sitter who’ll treat your pet like family 🐾

Last contacted 2 days ago
Last active 2 days ago
LoïceL

14. Loïce

New sitter
Caring pet sitter who’ll treat your pet like family 🐾14.6 km
(1 review)
Last contacted 2 days ago
Last active 2 days ago
"Loice is very kind and punctual. Ollie was very happy and loved to play and spend time with her. "
NilmadhaviN
Review by Nilmadhavi
from
€20
/night
BobB

15. Bob

6.3 km
from
€25
/night
5 reviews
1
recurring guest

Bob | Ervaren, betrouwbare dierenoppas – regio Muiderberg

Last active 2 days ago
Usually responds within one day
BobB

15. Bob

Bob | Ervaren, betrouwbare dierenoppas – regio Muiderberg6.3 km
(5 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last active 2 days ago
Usually responds within one day
"Bob is an absolute Gem to have in your house and take care of the animals. When we got back home, Truffles ran to us and then back to Bob! Our fur babies were relaxed and well taken care of in every aspect of their and our needs. He was the perfect house guest, leaving everything clean and as it was. Truffles our dog is sulking today, it is obvious he is missing Bob. We can’t thank you enough Bob. "
CarienC
Review by Carien
from
€25
/night
JulieJ

16. Julie

6.7 km
from
€50
/night
5 reviews
2
recurring guests

Animal lover that cares for your pets like you would! 🥰

Usually responds within few hours
JulieJ

16. Julie

Animal lover that cares for your pets like you would! 🥰6.7 km
(5 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Usually responds within few hours
"Julie is an amazing pet sitter! She took excellent care of our animals, and even our shy dog absolutely loves her. It’s clear she has a natural connection with animals and provides them with the attention and care they need. She also sent us plenty of photos, which was a wonderful way to stay connected and reassured while we were away. We felt completely at ease knowing our pets were in her hands. We’ll definitely be using her pet-sitting services again soon. Highly recommended!"
CarlijnC
Review by Carlijn
from
€50
/night
LinhL

17. Linh

12.1 km
from
€39
/night
10 reviews
2
recurring guests

Experienced dog walking and boarding in Almere

Last booked 6 days ago
Last contacted 3 days ago
LinhL

17. Linh

Experienced dog walking and boarding in Almere12.1 km
(10 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Last booked 6 days ago
Last contacted 3 days ago
"Amazing care, attentive and kind. My dog loved her. We were really happy and at ease with her at home"
AylinA
Review by Aylin
from
€39
/night
EvangelineE

18. Evangeline

13.1 km
from
€65
/night
9 reviews
3
recurring guests

Student that loves Dogs🤗

Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 10 days ago
EvangelineE

18. Evangeline

Student that loves Dogs🤗13.1 km
(9 reviews)
3 recurring guests
Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 10 days ago
"Evangeline is perfect pet sitter, our cat and dog were absolutely relaxed and happy to stay with her, and we were relaxed because of it on our vacation 😄 Super communication and photo updates! "
KseniaK
Review by Ksenia
from
€65
/night
PaulaP

19. Paula

8.4 km
from
€25
/night
2 reviews

Your Pet’s New Best Friend 🐾

Last contacted today
Last active today
PaulaP

19. Paula

Your Pet’s New Best Friend 🐾8.4 km
(2 reviews)
Last contacted today
Last active today
"Paula took care of our dog for a full week, and we couldn’t be happier with her care. She went above and beyond—taking our dog on plenty of walks and making sure everything was going well at all times. Whenever even the smallest thing came up, she communicated with us right away to make sure she was doing the right thing, which gave us so much peace of mind. And as a bonus, when we arrived home, the house was spotless and exactly the way we left it! We will absolutely reach out to Paula again in the future and highly recommend her."
KaterinaK
Review by Katerina
from
€25
/night
MariaM

20. Maria

15.5 km
from
€50
/night

Calm & organized dog sitter with 10+ years of experience

Last active 9 days ago
MariaM

20. Maria

Calm & organized dog sitter with 10+ years of experience 15.5 km
Last active 9 days ago
from
€50
/night

Why house sitting ?

Are you going away but have a pet that prefers to stay in their own environment? Or perhaps you have a range of different animals and it’s not practical for you to organise for them to stay in different places? Then you might want to consider finding a Pawshake house sitter to come and stay at your Bussum home while you are away.

House sitting is a convenient and affordable option when you have multiple pets and also want your house to be securely looked after while you are away. Many of our pet sitters have very reasonable house sitting rates because they enjoy staying and exploring different local neighbourhoods like Bussum.

At Pawshake, we understand that trusting your home to a stranger can be a little daunting. So we’ve done all the hard work to ensure that your Pawshake house sitter is trustworthy and reliable. All our pet sitter profiles are checked individually by our dedicated trust and safety team and some house sitters also have their own police checks which they can share with you.

The best thing about engaging a Pawshake verified house sitter is that you can relax knowing that on top of being covered by The Pawshake Guarantee which includes veterinary coverage, so your pets are being cared for in a familiar environment and your Bussum home is also being looked after as well.

In addition to looking after your pets, most of our house sitters will happily help you by collecting your mail, taking out the bins, and watering your plants. Just make sure you discuss all your requirements with your chosen house sitter prior to booking.

Pet owners book house sitting in Bussum on Pawshake. Over 5516 pet owners in Bussum have left a review, with an average of 4.97/5. All paid safely using Ideal, Visa, Mastercard, American Express