1. House Sitting
  2. Amsterdam

House Sitting, Amsterdam

A sitter stays overnight in your home and cares for your pet

Service
Location
Dates
Price (EUR)
How many pets?
Small Dog0-8 kg
Medium Dog8-18 kg
Large Dog18-45 kg
Giant Dog+45 kg
CatAll
Small animalBird, rabbit, ferret, ...
Advanced Filters
LauraL

1. Laura

1.1 km
from
€22
/night
New sitter

Paw lover that will happily take care of any doggie

Calendar recently updated
Last booked 14 days ago
LauraL

1. Laura

New sitter
Paw lover that will happily take care of any doggie1.1 km
Calendar recently updated
Last booked 14 days ago
from
€22
/night
BernardaB

2. Bernarda

1.2 km
from
€35
/night
14 reviews
3
recurring guests

caring catsitter

Last booked 2 days ago
Last contacted 3 days ago
BernardaB

2. Bernarda

caring catsitter1.2 km
(14 reviews)
3 recurring guests
Last booked 2 days ago
Last contacted 3 days ago
"I highly recommend Bernarda as a cat sitter! She is incredibly kind and caring with the cats, and it was clear they were in great hands while I was away. She communicated really well throughout, sending regular updates and photos. She is also very responsible, reliable, and clearly takes her role seriously. "
KarlijnK
Review by Karlijn
from
€35
/night
You and your pet are in safe hands when you book and pay on Pawshake.
saraS

3. sara

0.7 km
from
€40
/night
New sitter

Experienced cat & dog sitter

Calendar recently updated
Last active yesterday
saraS

3. sara

New sitter
Experienced cat & dog sitter0.7 km
Calendar recently updated
Last active yesterday
from
€40
/night
EvieE

4. Evie

1.6 km
from
€25
/night
New sitter

Because they’re family, not just a pet

Calendar recently updated
Last contacted yesterday
EvieE

4. Evie

New sitter
Because they’re family, not just a pet1.6 km
Calendar recently updated
Last contacted yesterday
from
€25
/night
yaqianY

5. yaqian

1.4 km - Amsterdam
from
€25
/night
New sitter

🐈🐕🦮💕 Energetic dog cat lover

Last contacted 3 days ago
Last active 2 days ago
yaqianY

5. yaqian

New sitter
🐈🐕🦮💕 Energetic dog cat lover1.4 km - Amsterdam
Last contacted 3 days ago
Last active 2 days ago
from
€25
/night
KimK

6. Kim

0.7 km
from
€25
/night
New sitter

Caring and Reliable Pet Sitter 🐾❤️

Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 3 days ago
KimK

6. Kim

New sitter
Caring and Reliable Pet Sitter 🐾❤️0.7 km
Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 3 days ago
from
€25
/night
RoosR

7. Roos

1.1 km
from
€80
/night
New sitter
1 review

Met liefde zorg ik voor jouw viervoeter🤍

Last contacted 5 days ago
Last active yesterday
RoosR

7. Roos

New sitter
Met liefde zorg ik voor jouw viervoeter🤍1.1 km
(1 review)
Last contacted 5 days ago
Last active yesterday
from
€80
/night
CherylC

8. Cheryl

1.1 km - Amsterdam
from
€20
/night
New sitter

Loving & Reliable Cat Sitter. Happy to Stay in Your Home :)

Calendar recently updated
Last active 5 days ago
CherylC

8. Cheryl

New sitter
Loving & Reliable Cat Sitter. Happy to Stay in Your Home :)1.1 km - Amsterdam
Calendar recently updated
Last active 5 days ago
from
€20
/night
SarahS

9. Sarah

1.8 km - Amsterdam
from
€24
/night

Lieve, flexibele oppas met hart voor dieren

Calendar recently updated
Last active 3 days ago
SarahS

9. Sarah

Lieve, flexibele oppas met hart voor dieren1.8 km - Amsterdam
Calendar recently updated
Last active 3 days ago
from
€24
/night
DéboraD

10. Débora

1.5 km
from
€40
/night
16 reviews
8
recurring guests

Holidays or busy office days? I’m your pet’s friend!

Last contacted 3 days ago
Last active 3 days ago
DéboraD

10. Débora

Holidays or busy office days? I’m your pet’s friend!1.5 km
(16 reviews)
8 recurring guests
Last contacted 3 days ago
Last active 3 days ago
"Débora is a superstar! it was our 1st time using Pawshake and we were really nervous.She is fantastic on every level - professional, conscientious, great communicator and sent us vids and pics everyday. Our doggo and cat took to her from the moment they met her. Débora, without a doubt, will be our furbaby friend & housesitter for any future trips we take. "
AnthonyA
Review by Anthony
from
€40
/night
NataliaN

11. Natalia

0.8 km - Amsterdam
from
€25
/night
New sitter

Reliable & Loving Dog Sitter close to Westerpark

Calendar recently updated
Last booked 9 days ago
NataliaN

11. Natalia

New sitter
Reliable & Loving Dog Sitter close to Westerpark0.8 km - Amsterdam
Calendar recently updated
Last booked 9 days ago
from
€25
/night
AminA

12. Amin

1 km
from
€30
/night
New sitter

Calm, experienced cat sitter in Amsterdam

Last active 8 days ago
AminA

12. Amin

New sitter
Calm, experienced cat sitter in Amsterdam1 km
Last active 8 days ago
from
€30
/night
EffyE

13. Effy

1.8 km
from
€33
/night
32 reviews
6
recurring guests

Your loving animal care in Amsterdam

Last contacted 11 days ago
Last active yesterday
EffyE

13. Effy

Your loving animal care in Amsterdam 1.8 km
(32 reviews)
6 recurring guests
Last contacted 11 days ago
Last active yesterday
"Effy had a good connection with Teddy! He was very delighted to stay with her. The Teddygram update was very much appreciated, and also let us know that he was completely relaxed with her. I would def recommend Effy as a pet sitter. She is very kindhearted and sweet with pets. "
AngelinaA
Review by Angelina
from
€33
/night
LouL

14. Lou

1.8 km
from
€32
/night
2 reviews

I talk to almost every animal I see

Last contacted yesterday
Last active yesterday
LouL

14. Lou

I talk to almost every animal I see1.8 km
(2 reviews)
Last contacted yesterday
Last active yesterday
"Lou is very responsible and reliable, she stayed in my home and took great care of my dog! "
LianneL
Review by Lianne
from
€32
/night
AshleshaA

15. Ashlesha

1.2 km
from
€25
/night
1 review

I love animals and would love to look after your pet!

Last contacted 3 days ago
Last active yesterday
AshleshaA

15. Ashlesha

I love animals and would love to look after your pet!1.2 km
(1 review)
Last contacted 3 days ago
Last active yesterday
"Ashlesha is a very warm and personable person, and her and her boyfriend did a wonderful job of looking after our boy, Louis. She took him out for a lot of walks, sent regular updates, and took great care of our home. "
KateK
Review by Kate
from
€25
/night
JuliaJ

16. Julia

1.2 km
from
€45
/night
2 reviews
1
recurring guest

Usually responds within few hours
JuliaJ

16. Julia

1.2 km
(2 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Usually responds within few hours
"Of all the dogsitters I have had over several years, Julia's exceptional care stands out the most. I had last minute travel plans and could not bring my two senior chihuahuas, one which has extreme separation anxiety and was already exhibiting high levels of stress when I left. Julia met with me the day prior, repeated every detail back to me, followed all the instructions, marked my spreadsheet indicating that all walks/medications/feedings were given and communicated quickly with two other sitters to cover the gaps when she needed to step out so that the anxious dog was not left alone. She has been exceptional, and I say that again because she was very professional, polite, warm, welcoming, attentive, and responsive. Being provided with updates with photos and seeing the group chat for coverage active and engaged while away allowed me to focus on family. I returned home to a clean home and happy relaxed dogs. Cannot thank her enough. Julia is #1 in my book. "
SuzanneS
Review by Suzanne
from
€45
/night
BaharB

17. Bahar

1.7 km - Amsterdam
from
€30
/night
New sitter

I will care your pets as I care for my own

Last contacted 3 days ago
Last active yesterday
BaharB

17. Bahar

New sitter
I will care your pets as I care for my own1.7 km - Amsterdam
Last contacted 3 days ago
Last active yesterday
from
€30
/night
AlinaA

18. Alina

1 km
from
€25
/night
New sitter

calm and reliable care for your baby

Last active yesterday
AlinaA

18. Alina

New sitter
calm and reliable care for your baby1 km
Last active yesterday
from
€25
/night
EmeseE

19. Emese

0.4 km
from
NOK 300
/night
6 reviews

Animal Lover & Ultimate Pet Sitter!"🐶💕"

Last active 11 days ago
Usually responds within one day
EmeseE

19. Emese

Animal Lover & Ultimate Pet Sitter!"🐶💕"0.4 km
(6 reviews)
Last active 11 days ago
Usually responds within one day
"Emese was an AWESOME petsitter! She stayed at my apartment for over two weeks to look after my little dog and I couldn't have asked for a better house/dogsitter. She was responsive, flexible, kind, warm, enthusiastic, and totally dog-obsessed (my dog LOVED her). Even better, she left my home in better condition than when she arrived (I mean, my apartment was spotless when I came home!). I can't wait to have her stay again!"
KyleK
Review by Kyle
from
NOK 300
/night
NeleN

20. Nele

0.4 km
from
€45
/night
New sitter

Experienced and caring dog sitter in Amsterdam

Last contacted 5 days ago
Last active 5 days ago
NeleN

20. Nele

New sitter
Experienced and caring dog sitter in Amsterdam0.4 km
Last contacted 5 days ago
Last active 5 days ago
from
€45
/night

Why house sitting ?

Are you going away but have a pet that prefers to stay in their own environment? Or perhaps you have a range of different animals and it’s not practical for you to organise for them to stay in different places? Then you might want to consider finding a Pawshake house sitter to come and stay at your Amsterdam home while you are away.

House sitting is a convenient and affordable option when you have multiple pets and also want your house to be securely looked after while you are away. Many of our pet sitters have very reasonable house sitting rates because they enjoy staying and exploring different local neighbourhoods like Amsterdam.

At Pawshake, we understand that trusting your home to a stranger can be a little daunting. So we’ve done all the hard work to ensure that your Pawshake house sitter is trustworthy and reliable. All our pet sitter profiles are checked individually by our dedicated trust and safety team and some house sitters also have their own police checks which they can share with you.

The best thing about engaging a Pawshake verified house sitter is that you can relax knowing that on top of being covered by The Pawshake Guarantee which includes veterinary coverage, so your pets are being cared for in a familiar environment and your Amsterdam home is also being looked after as well.

In addition to looking after your pets, most of our house sitters will happily help you by collecting your mail, taking out the bins, and watering your plants. Just make sure you discuss all your requirements with your chosen house sitter prior to booking.

Pet owners book house sitting in Amsterdam on Pawshake. Over 5234 pet owners in Amsterdam have left a review, with an average of 4.97/5. All paid safely using Ideal, Visa, Mastercard, American Express